DER Staff Listings

Office of the DER Director (OD)
Name Title Phone
Susan Weiss, Ph.D. Director (301) 594-6126
Katia Delrahim Howlett, Ph.D., M.P.P., M.B.A. Deputy Director (301) 451-1011
Carolyn Tucker Administrative Technician (301) 827-5845
Office of Trans-NIH Initiatives (OTNI)
Name Title Phone
Adolescent Brain Cognitive Development (ABCD) Project
Gaya Dowling, Ph.D. Director (ABCD Project) (301) 435-8782
Elizabeth A. Hoffman, Ph.D. Senior Scientific Program Manager (ABCD Project) (301) 594-2265
Kimberly LeBlanc, Ph.D Scientific Program Manager (ABCD Project) (301) 827-4102
Diana Alkire, Ph.D. Program Analyst (ABCD Project)  
Traci Murray, Ph.D., MPH, RN, NHDP-BC, CPH Scientific Advisor for JEDI (ABCD & HBCD Projects) (240) 551-3894
HEALthy Brain and Child Development (HBCD) Study
Michelle Freund, Ph.D. Director (HEALthy BCD) (301) 827-4128
Katherine Cole, Ph.D. Scientific Program Manager (HBCD Project) (301) 496-4906
Traci Murray, Ph.D., MPH, RN, NHDP-BC, CPH Scientific Advisor for JEDI (ABCD & HBCD Projects) (240) 551-3894
Grants Management Branch (GMB)
Name Title Phone
Pamela Fleming Chief Grants Management Officer (GMO) (301) 480-1159
Carol Alderson Deputy Chief GMO (301) 827-6685
Amy Connolly Supervisory Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-4457
Nadia Felix Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-5701
David Houppert Grants Management Specialist (301) 451-7791
Cheryl Nathaniel Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6703
Christina Rinaldi Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-0937
Kwesi Wright Grants Management Specialist (301) 451-0617
Jen Schermerhorn Supervisory Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6704
Lennin Greenwood Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-0478
Krista Lyles Grants Management Specialist  
Allison Moyal Grants Management Specialist (301) 435-1220
Cam Nguyen Grants Management Specialist (301) 443-0212
Ericka Wells Supervisory Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6705
Amy Bucheimer Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-6694
Garlin Hallas Grants Management Specialist (301) 827-4507
Juliette Lee Grants Management Specialist (301) 402-7744
Aida Vasquez Grants Management Specialist (301) 480-2154
Office of Extramural Policy and Review (OEPR)
Name Title Phone
Marian Wachtel, Ph.D. Director (301) 443-4577
Gillian Acca, Ph.D. Health Science Policy Analyst (301) 827-5863
Yvonne Walker Guide Liaison; Program Specialist (301) 827-5848
Christina Page Program Specialist (301) 827-5821
Marsha Nelson-Duncan Extramural Policy Training Specialist (301) 443-4577
Rosemary Moody Program Analyst (301) 443-4577
Scientific Review Branch (SRB)
Name Title Phone
Dharmendar (Dharm) Rathore, Ph.D. Branch Chief (301) 402-6965
Ipolia Ramadan, Ph.D. Section Lead (301) 827-4471
Preethy Nayar, MBBS, MS, Ph.D. Section Lead (301) 594-3087
Gerald McLaughlin, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 827-5819
Trinh Tran, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 827-5843
Sindhu Kizhakke Madathil, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 443-4577
Sheila Pirooznia, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 443-4577
Jenny Browning, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 451-1479
Soyoun Cho, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 594-9460
Li Rebekah Feng, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 827-7245
Brian Wolff, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 480-1448
Marisa Srivareerat, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 435-1258
Caitlin Moyer, Ph.D. Scientific Review Officer (301) 827-1621
Angelina Jordan Lead Extramural Support Assistant
Program Specialist
(301) 827-5706
Nicole Slade-Acty Program Specialist (301) 443-4577
Jason Hill Extramural Support Assistant (301) 827-5704
Michael Renwick Extramural Support Assistant (301) 496-0318